PRIVACY POLICY

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Online sales via our website. The personal information is collected directly from you
at the time you make a ticket purchase through our website.
From time to time this website may contain links to third party websites. We have no
control over the content or privacy policies of such third party websites. The inclusion
of links on this website does not imply that we have verified or endorsed the content
of such linked third party websites.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES CHRISTCHURCH CASINO
COLLECT, AND WHY?

If you purchase tickets from our website, we need to collect personal information about
you. This information may include:
• Name, address and other contact details like your telephone number;
• Electronic addresses such as email;
• Date of birth;
• Any preferences you tell us about.
Generally, we collect and use personal information about customers to provide a range
of products and services. The main reason we collect this information is so we can contact
you in the case of an event cancellation or notify change of event details or replacement
of lost tickets. We may also need some of this information in order to process your
payment (for example, if you pay by credit card online).
We may also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which we can
provide you with a better service, such as providing you with information regarding our
products and services more effectively.
Unless you tell us otherwise, Christchurch Casino may use personal information about
you for marketing and research purposes. If you no longer wish to receive marketing
material you can let us know about this at any time – all you need to do is contact
Christchurch Casino, by sending an e-mail to emailus@christchurchcasino.co.nz.
Please note that we may still need to use your personal information to provide you with
the products you have requested as a customer.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED AND DISCLOSED?

Christchurch Casino uses of your personal information may include:
• To process and administer your dealings with us as a customer
• As detailed above, to contact you if there is an event cancellation or change in event
details, or for the replacement of lost tickets;
• To enhance your experience when using our website; and
• Disclosure to and use by third party contractors and service providers to help us operate
our business or provide a service to you. Christchurch Casino may disclose your personal
information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our
computer systems, provide us with fraud prevention services, send out our mail/email and
clean collected data and who perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of
individuals, such as “genres of likely interest”.
• Unless you tell us otherwise, Christchurch Casino may use personal information about
you for marketing and research purposes.

WILL PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?

Christchurch Casino does not sell personal information. However, as explained below,
Christchurch Casino may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances.
Christchurch Casino may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and
service providers who help us operate our business or provide a service to you
(for example, our contractors include companies that help us to operate our computer
systems, send out our mail/email and clean collected data). We may also disclose your
information where required by regulatory bodies and law enforcement.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Christchurch Casino protects the personal information it collects in a secure database,
in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools. Christchurch
Casino employees are required as a condition of their employment, to treat personal
information held by Christchurch Casino as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality
of that personal information. They are also required to use logins and passwords when
accessing Christchurch Casino systems.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Christchurch
Casino holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you
which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You may access the information that
Christchurch Casino has collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending
it to us using the contact details below. Please include your phone number and enclose a
copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your
request. Christchurch Casino policy is to consider any requests for access or correction
within 21 days of receipt.

ONLINE PRIVACY ISSUES

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as
forming part of the Terms of Use for our website.

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION AND HOW TO CONTACT
CHRISTCHURCH CASINO

Christchurch Casino will make available this policy to anyone who requests it. For further
information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Privacy
Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz. If you feel that Christchurch Casino is
not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please
contact our Privacy Officer (using the following contact details):

Email at http://www.christchurchcasino.co.nz/contact-us
Telephone (03) 365 9999
Letter to P.O. Box 4141, Durham Street, Christchurch
Variation: We reserve the right to vary this Privacy Policy at any time. Any variation will
be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the website.

This Privacy Policy is based on the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1993.
Privacy Policy last updated 17/02/2017